Can I Get Convicted of a DWI If My BAC Wasn’t 0.08?
[…] Some of these variables include, but are not limited to:

  • Weight,
  • Gender,
  • Food consumption,
  • Duration of drinking, and
  • Alcohol tolerance.

Therefore, you might have had the same number of drinks as your friend, but at the end of the night you might have a higher BAC than them for any number of reasons.

WHAT DOES TEXAS’S LAW SAY ABOUT DRIVING WHILE INTOXICATED?

As noted earlier, Texas’s DWI law doesn’t just mention driving with a BAC of 0.08 or higher. What it prohibits is driving while intoxicated.

Texas Penal Code § 49.01 defines intoxicated as:

  • An alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more or
  • “Not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body.”

Because of the second provision listed above (in the actual statute, it’s the first provision), you could be charged with or convicted of a DWI regardless of your BAC level, provided that the state can prove that you were intoxicated at the time of the offense.